Thursday, August 14, 2008

Lomidhigh Organic 001/001

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Lomidhigh Organic 001/001
Seuil - Deep Hooks
A. Variations 07
B. Glue Eyes
Samples at myspace.com/lomidhighorganic
Release date: September 10, 2008.

First release from new minimal house label Lomidhigh Organic. Some you of guys may know the brother label Lomidhigh Lmtd with releases from Massi DL, Gurtz, Violett among others. Unlike Lomidhigh Lmtd which is strictly limited to 200 copies of each release, LMH Organic should as far as I can tell appear as an "unlimited" label with focus on housy stuff.

Dunno about you, but I'm deffinetely looking forward to some rockin' house releases - hopefully. Lomidhigh Lmtd is all about good, quality releases (maybe except the very first release) - let's hope this label stays on the same track. Personally I'm really not a big fan of this house trend that has been going on lately. Within the last year or so I've heart soooo much "summer house" with a bit to much conga, trumphet or juicy fruit drinks samples..bahhh! Okay, don't generalize, Peter! But don't get me wrong, I'm a huge fan of house, but once in a while I'm shocked by the stuff out there. I hope and believe LMH Organic finds a nice balance between pure minimal and beach party house. Nevertheless this is one of Seuil's best releases so far.
Go to their myspace and see for yourself! And btw, check out the nice artwork - reminds me of good ol' Perlon.

2 comments:

Alisha said...

Hi,

I'm Alisha from Wowzio, and I'm excited to tell you about our new widget platform that helps bloggers increase readership by providing engaging widgets containing your blog's rich content. You can check out widgets customized for your blog here:

Wowzio Widgets for your Blog

I wanted to reach out to you to ask for your feedback on these widgets (feel free to install them on your blog, if you feel they are a good fit). I'm sorry for leaving this message via a comment, it's not at all our intent to spam you ( which is why i'm leaving this comment on an older post and you can always remove this comment ). Again, we would love to hear your feedback.

Thanks,
Alisha Wright
alisha.wright1@gmail.com

Anonymous said...

She's selling widgets! LOL